Privacy

Thank you for visiting our web site and taking an interest in our business. We want you to have the best experience, which is why we have written this privacy policy to ensure that we respect and keep safe all the personal information you may provide to us in any service we perform for you. This policy has been written to comply with the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 (and may be updated from time to time).

 

Collection of Information

We store and use your personal information collected from you for security purposes on behalf of our clients. We also use your personal information to contact you by means of any officer, contractor, employee or agent in relation to properties as well as other properties, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you and for customer feedback on our services.
In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above.
You acknowledge and agree that this consent is effective consent for the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, Spam Act 2003 and Privacy Ace 1988 and is deemed to be an indefinite period (unless you advise us differently). If the information is not provided by you we may not be able to provide an effective service to you.

 

Use and Disclosure

Personal information is collected for the purpose of assisting you with buying, renting, selling and improving property. Information will not be disclosed to third parties without your written consent.

 

Data Quality

Gabrielle Trickey Properties endeavours to ensure that all information collected is accurate and well maintained. All database access is password protected and we absolutely prioritise the security of your personal details. The information collected is processed and stored in accordance with legislative requirements.

 

Openness

Any client who has provided personal details to us will have the right to seek out the information we hold on them. We undertake to respond to any client enquiry regarding the information we hold, how we use it and where or how it is disclosed to us (wherever practical).

 

What to do if you have a Privacy Complaint

Our aim is to ensure that we treat your personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided us, we would like the opportunity to remedy the situation. Please email Gabrielle Trickey Properties and your complaint will be dealt with in a timely manner.